Stripers247.com Forums - View Single Post - February 2008 Fight card
View Single Post
  #1  
Old 02-09-2008, 12:00 AM
Striperjim's Avatar
Striperjim Striperjim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,316
Default February 2008 Fight card

February 7 (Thursday), 2008
At The Hard Rock Hotel-Casino, Las Vegas, NV
(Versus) Kendall Holt (22-2) vs. Ben Tackie (29-8-1)
(Versus) Vanes Martiroyan (18-0) vs. Jorge Munoz (20-1)
Donnie Orr (11-0) vs. David Gonzalez (6-4-1)
Angel Flores (9-2) vs. Walberto Gaxiola (3-4)
Alexander Mercado (3-0) vs. Jose Garcia (3-2)

At The Pechanga Casino, Temecula, CA
Holly Holm (20-1-2) vs. Belinda Laracuente (23-19-3)
Chevelle Hallback (26-5-1) vs. Melissa Hernandez (7-1-1)
Jennifer Barber (4-0) vs. Crystal Morales (6-7-1)

At Red Lion Hotel, Sacramento, CA
Michael Simms (19-7-1) vs. Damian Norris (10-5)
Christian Cruz (12-8-1) vs. Ernesto Castaneda (9-7-1)


February 8 (Friday), 2008
At The Dover Downs Casino, Dover, DE
(ESPN2) Darnell Wilson (22-5-3) vs. B.J Flores (20-1)
(The Ring Magazine #9 Cruiserweight vs. Unranked)
(ESPN2) Yuriorkis Gamboa (8-0) vs. Humberto Toledo (32-5-2)
Mike Tiberi (4-0) vs. TBA
Simon Carr (4-1) vs. TBA

At The Castle, Boston, MA
(Telefutura) Antonio Escalante (16-2) vs. Jose Beranza (30-11-2)
(Telefutura) Rock Allen (12-0) vs. Humberto Tapia (12-5-10
Chris McInerney (9-1-1) vs. Tyrone Smith (5-5-1)

At The Miccosukee Casino, Miami, FL
(Telemundo) Cosme Rivera (30-11-2) vs. Raul Pinzon (15-1)
(Telemundo) Santos Benavides (12-1-1) vs. TBA
Juan Novoa (11-1) vs. TBA

At Sheikh Rashid Hall, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Michael Moorer (51-4-1) vs. Shelby Gross (16-3)
J.D Chapman (28-0) vs. Rich Boruff (17-1-1)
Braimah Kamoko (23-0) vs. Lawrence Chapman (19-4-2)
Ondrej Pala (18-2) vs. Kevin Montiy (17-4-1)

At The Blue Horizon, Philadelphia, PA
Gee Cullmer (12-1) vs. Joe Christy (8-12-3)
Ran Nakash (10-0) vs. Ray Ruiz (6-8-3)
Lenny DeVictoria (10-10) vs. Carlos Cisneros (8-15-1)

At The Leisure Centre, Peterlee, England
Ajose Olusegun (21-0) vs. Nigel Wright (18-2-1)
Michael Hunter (27-1-1) vs. Youssef Al Hamidi
Paul Truscott (9-0) vs. TBA
Chris Burton (9-0) vs. TBA

At Auditorio Benito Juarez, Los Mochis, Mexico
Carlos Urias (35-17) vs. Jose Soto Karass (7-12-1)
Jovanny Soto (25-8-1) vs. German Meraz (14-6-1)
Pablo Lugo (10-0) vs. Mahonri Montes (10-0-1)

At Complex Fum, Hospitalet de llobregat, Spain
Euclides Espitia (20-12-1) vs. Francisco Nohales (16-10-5)
Karin Ouazghari (5-0-1) vs. Jesus Simon (10-10-1)


February 9 (Saturday), 2008
At The Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula, CA
(HBO) Paul Williams (33-0) vs. Carlos Quintana (21-1)
(The Ring Magazine #2 Welterweight vs. Unranked)
(WBO Welterweight belt)
(HBO) Andre Berto (20-0) vs. Michel Trabant (43-2-1)
Chris Arreola (22-0) vs. Cliff Couser (26-14-2)

At Domo De La Feria, Leon, Mexico
(PPV) Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (34-0-1) vs. Jose Celaya (31-3)
(PPV) Edgar Sosa (30-5) vs. Jesus Iribe (10-4-1)
(The Ring Magazine #4 Jr. Flyweight vs. Unranked)
(WBC Jr. Flyweight belt)
(PPV) Bernabe Concepcion (23-1-1) vs. Juan Ruiz (21-4)
(PPV) Jose Luis Zertuche (19-4-2) vs. Marco Antonio Rubio (38-4-1)

At The Montreal Casino, Montreal, Canada
Antonin Decarie (17-0) vs. Israel Cardona (36-8)
Olivier Lontchi (14-0-1) vs. Henry Arjona (17-9-1)
Dierry Jean (10-0) vs. Michael Springer (7-2-1)

In Lublin, Poland
Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (39-2) vs. Gabor Halasz (20-10)
Pawel Kolodziej (19-0) vs. Laszlo Hubert (8-0)
Tomasz Hutkowski (9-0-1) vs. David Gegeshidze (7-1-1)

At The Park Theater, Union City, NJ
Pawel Wolak (19-0) vs. Dave Torbio (14-10)
Wayne Johnson (17-3) vs. TBA
Bobby Rooney (6-2) vs. Bob Wilder (2-2)

At The Civic Auditorium, La Porte, IN
Nick Cook (15-1-1) vs. Marcus Oliveria (12-0)
Cedric Agnew (6-0) vs. Mike Word (4-10-3)

At Polideportivo Polimeni, Las Heras, Argentina
Daniel Brizuela (12-0) vs. Carlos Ahumada (11-0)
Ricardo Arrieta (9-1) vs. Adrian Flamenco (8-1-1)

In Aabybro, Denmark
Lasse Johansen (14-1) vs. Viktor Szalai (5-7-1)
Sam Rukundo (11-0-1) vs. Andras Meszaros (15-1)
Robert Osiobe (8-3-4) vs. Karl Larsson (4-1-1)


February 10 (Sunday), 2008
At City Sogo Gym, Takasago, Japan
Keiji Eguchi (16-1) vs. Norifumi Suzuki (11-1-1)
Akihito Nishio (11-3-2) vs. Yusuke Doi (8-9-1)


February 11 (Monday), 2008
At Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Takashi Kunishige (18-2) vs. Munetsugu Kayo (16-2)
Masataka Murata (17-6-1) vs. Shinji Kawahara (6-19-3)
Momotaro Imai (10-3) vs. Yasuhiro Saito (6-4)


February 14 (Thursday), 2008
At The Palasport, Rome, Italy
Emanuele Della Rosa (14-0) vs. Kobe Vandekerkhove (10-4-1)
Emanuele Blandamura (5-0) vs. Armend Tatari (6-7-1)


February 15 (Friday), 2008
At The Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, CT
(ESPN2) Delvin Rodriguez (21-2-1) vs. Troy Browning (20-0-1)
(ESPN2) Maureen Shea (12-0) vs. Jasmine Rivas (18-5)
Ashley Theophane (20-2-1) vs. Ali Oubaali (20-3)
FOR TICKET INFORMATION CALL: 1-718-823-2000

At Cicero Stadium, Cicero, IL
(Telefutura) Mike Alvarado (19-0) vs. Jesus Rodriguez (17-2)
(Telefutura) Alejandro Perez (11-0-1) vs. Jorge Cardenas (9-4-4)
Francisco Rodriguez (11-1) vs. Andre Wilson (9-1-1)

At The Commerce Bank Art Center, Sewell, NJ
Chazz Witherspoon (21-0) vs. Jonathan Haggler (18-1)
Derek Ennis (12-2-1) vs. Edwin Vazquez (22-11-2)
Max Alexander (14-2-1) vs. TBA
Grant Cudjoe (14-3) vs. Michael Rhodes (3-2-3)
Chuck Mussachio (11-0) vs. Willis Locket (10-5-4)
Adam Harris (10-0) vs. Aneudi Santos (12-5)

At The Showboat Casino, Atlantic City, NJ
LuJuan Simon (17-0) vs. Elco Garcia (19-6)
Patrick Majewski (6-0) vs. TBA

At La Halle de Martigues, Martigues, France
Jimmy Colas (22-4) vs. Miguel Pena (27-12-4)
Mohammed Medjadji (19-5) vs. Karim Chakim (12-7)

At The Parque Revolucion, Culiacan, Mexico
Heriberto Ruiz (37-6-2) vs. Francisco Garcia (34-23)
Adalberto Borquez (15-6) vs. Martin Fing (12-11-1)

In Veracruz, Mexico
Lizardo Moreno (29-6-1) vs. Francisco Villanueva (4-12-1)
Julio Miranda (24-3-1) vs. Giovanni Urbina (7-14)

At Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
Rene Gonzalez (18-1) vs. Armando Rojas (9-7-5)
Marlon Aguilar (15-4) vs. Leopoldo Arrocha (9-9-2)
Eddy Castro (12-2-1) vs. Benjamin Mendoza (4-3)


February 16 (Saturday), 2008
At The MGM Grand, Las Vegas, NV
(PPV) Kelly Pavlik (32-0) vs. Jermain Taylor (27-1-1)
(The Ring Magazine Middleweight Champion vs. #3 Middleweight)
(PPV) Fernando Montiel (35-2-1) vs. Martin Castillo (33-2)
(The Ring Magazine #5 Jr. Bantamweight vs. #1)
(WBO Jr. Bantamweight belt)
(PPV) Cristian Mijares (33-3-2) vs. Jose Navarro (26-3)
(The Ring Magazine #4 Jr. Bantamweight vs. #9)
(WBC Jr. Bantamweight belt)
(PPV) Ronald Hearns (17-0) vs. Justin Astorga (11-1-1)

At Estadio Arturo Nahl, La Paz, Mexico
Florante Condes (22-3-1) vs. Raul Garcia (21-0-1)
(The Ring Magazine #2 Straweight vs. Unranked)
(IBF Strawweight belt)

At The Nuernberg Arena, Nuremberg, Germany
Nikolay Valuev (47-1) vs. Sergei Lyakhovich (23-2)
(The Ring Magazine #5 Heavyweight vs. #7)
Alexander Abraham (18-0-1) vs. Choukri Yentour (17-2)
Karo Murat (15-0) vs. Sergey Kharchenko (15-9-2)
Alexander Frenkel (13-0) vs. Arthur Williams (43-14-1)

At Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Rev Santillan (24-3-1) vs. Motoki Sasaki (28-7-1)
Kohei Kono (20-3) vs. Kuniyuki Aizawa (13-2-1)

In Merlo, Argentina
Fabio Moli (36-7) vs. Hector Sotelo (17-8-2)

At Salle Rossini, Ajaccio, France
Bernard Inom (17-1-1) vs. TBA


February 18 (Monday), 2008
At Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Mikihito Seto (25-6-1) vs. Shoji Kimura (20-2-2)
Ryota Kajiki (10-3) vs. Morito Yoshikawa (8-4-2)



February 19 (Tuesday), 2008
In TBA, France
Henry Ankinwande (50-3-1) vs. Steve Herelius (14-1-1)


February 22 (Friday), 2008
In Hollywood, FL
(ESPN2) Eromosele Albert (21-1) vs. Charles Whittaker (29-12-2)

At The Morongo Casino, Cabazon, CA
Telefutura) Enrique Ornelas (26-4) vs. TBA
Telefutura) Francisco Bojado (18-3) vs. TBA

At The Silver Legacy Casino, Reno, NV
Jesse Brinkley (29-5) vs. Otis Griffin (18-2-2)
Glenn Donaire (16-3-1) vs. TBA

At York Hall, London, England
Steve Bendall (28-3) vs. Darren Barker (16-0)
Lenny Daws (15-1-1) vs. TBA

February 23 (Saturday), 2008
At Madison Square Garden, New York City, NY
(HBO) Wladimir Klitschko (49-3) vs. Sultan Ibragimov (22-0-1)
(The Ring Magazine #1 Heavyweight vs. #6)
(IBF and WBO Heavyweight belts)
John Duddy (23-0) vs. Walid Smichet (17-3-1)
(The Ring Magazine #10 Middleweight vs. Unranked)
Johnathon Banks (18-0) vs. Imau Mayfield (25-8-2)
(The Ring Magazine #10 Cruiserweight vs. Unranked)
Joe Greene (17-0) vs. Francisco Mora (52-12)
Peter Quillin (16-0) vs. Thomas Brown (11-3-1)
FOR TICKET INFORMATION CALL: 1-917-939-5199

At Coliseo Hector Sola Bezares, Caguas, Puerto Rico
Juan Manuel Lopez (20-0) vs. Jonathan Oquendo (14-1)
Nelson Dieppa (24-4-2) vs. Alex Sanchez (31-6-1)
(The Ring Magazine #7 Jr. Flyweight vs. Unranked)

At The Brandberge Arena, Germany
Thomas Ulrich (31-3) vs. Yuri Barashian (24-3)
Jürgen Brähmer (30-1) vs. Gusmyl Perdomo (14-2)
Dimitri Sartison (21-0) vs. Jozsef Nagy (17-1)
Lukas Wilaschek (19-0) vs. Tracy Sneed (23-2)
Alexander Alexeev (13-0) vs. TBA

In Bloemfontein, South Africa
William Gare (22-14) vs. Maselino Masoe (27-4)
Mlungisi Dlamini (16-0-1) vs. Sergio Priotti (18-5-1)

At Gymnasio Tigre Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico
Miguel Espino (18-2-1) vs. Humberto Corral (11-8)
Manuel Leyva (16-1) vs. Gerardo Zayas (18-15-2)


February 24 (Sunday), 2008
At The International Conference Hall, Nagoya, Japan
Kohei Ohba (20-0) vs. Masayuki Mitani (21-2)

At The Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
Macbute Sinyabi (9-1) vs. Tshepo Mofokeng (9-2-1)


February 27 (Wednesday), 2008
At The Entertainment Centre, Sydney, Australia
Anthony Mundine (30-3) vs. Nader Hamdan (40-5-1)
(The Ring Magazine #2 Super Middleweight vs. Unranked)


February 28 (Thursday), 2008
At Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Manabu Fukushima (30-8-3) vs. Mitsumasa Ikeda (13-11-3)

February 29 (Friday), 2008
At The Tachi Palace Casino, Lemoore, CA
(Showtime) Robert Guerrero (21-1-1) vs. Jason Litzau (23-1)
(The Ring Magazine #2 Featherweight vs. Unranked)
(IBF Featherweight belt)
(Showtime) Travis Walker (26-1-1) vs. T.J Wilson (12-1)

At The Paragin Casino Resort, Marksville, LA
ESPN2) Allan Green (26-1) vs. Samuel Miller (18-2)
(The Ring Magazine #7 Super Middleweight vs. Unranked)
ESPN2) Sechew Powell (22-1) vs. Kevin Finley (12-0-1)

At The Bell Centre, Montreal, Canada
Lucian Bute (21-0) vs. William Joppy (39-4-1)
(The Ring Magazine #3 Super Middleweight vs. Unranked)
(IBF Super Middleweight belt)

At Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, Scotland
Kevin McIntyre (25-5) vs. Kevin Anderson (20-2)

At Club Fantasia, Albuquerque, NM
Hector Munoz (17-1) vs. TBA
Shawn Gallegos (16-3) vs. TBA

At The Sporthalle, Hamburg, Germany
Dieter Roth (16-0) vs. TBA
Vitali Tajbert (14-0) vs Jesus Garcia Escalona (15-0)
Sebastian Kober (12-0) vs. TBA
Reply With Quote